GARAGE DOOR COSTS

Garage Door Cable Repair Cost in Las Vegas, NV

By A1 Local Garage DoorUpdated October 14, 20266 min read
Garage door lift cable wound on a drum above a Las Vegas garage door
Quick answer: Garage door cable repair cost in Las Vegas usually runs $150 to $400. One cable is about $150 to $250. Both cables are about $200 to $400. A cable and spring bundle runs $350 to $600. You hear the exact price before we start.

Garage door cable repair cost in Las Vegas usually runs $150 to $400. That is the range most homeowners see for a standard door. It goes up when a spring needs work at the same time.

Most people notice a cable problem when the door looks crooked. One side hangs low. The door sticks halfway up. It looks scary, but the fix is usually quick.

Garage door lift cable wound on the drum
A lift cable wound on the drum above a garage door.

This guide shows real price ranges, what moves the price, and the signs to watch for. You will know what to expect before you call.

Garage Door Cable Replacement Cost in Las Vegas

Here are the ranges we quote across Las Vegas. Your exact price depends on your door.

Cable jobTypical priceOften used when
One cable$150 to $250One cable is frayed or snapped
Both cables$200 to $400Both cables are the same age
Cable and spring bundle$350 to $600A spring and a cable wore out together

Think of your cables like the two straps on a backpack. If one strap gives out, the whole load tips to one side. That is why a door with one bad cable hangs crooked.

We tell you the price before any work starts. There is no service call fee. A small repair now keeps a cable problem from bending your track or wearing out your springs. Isn’t that worth it?

Our take: In most cases you do not need a new opener or a new door. A cable is a small part that does a big job. Take care of your door and it takes care of you.

One Cable or Two: Why the Price Changes

Your door has two lift cables. One runs on each side. Together they carry the weight of the door.

One cable is the lowest price. It fits when one cable is snapped and the other looks fresh. Both cables cost more because we replace two parts and set them to the same tension. The bundle costs the most because a spring job adds parts and time. You can read more in our spring repair cost guide.

What Changes the Price of Garage Door Cable Repair

Four things move the number most.

  • Door size and weight. A heavy two car door puts more strain on the cables.
  • Spring condition. A worn spring often needs work along with the cable.
  • Damage nearby. A snapped cable can scrape the track or a roller.
  • How the cable failed. A cable that slipped off the drum is simpler than one that frayed and snapped.

Our garage door cable repair service covers all of this in one visit. We check the whole system, not only the part that failed.

Should You Replace One Cable or Both?

In most cases both. Cables on the same door are the same age. They have lifted the same weight the same number of times.

Think of the tires on your car. When one blows, the other three have the same miles. Replacing just one often means a second trip soon after.

We look at the second cable and tell you the truth. If it is in good shape, we say so. You choose, and you get peace of mind with a straight answer.

Signs of a Broken Garage Door Cable

The first thing you want to check is whether your door hangs level. A tilted door is the top sign of a cable problem.

  • The door looks crooked, with one side lower.
  • A cable is loose, frayed, or lying on the floor.
  • The door jams or will not lift.
  • You heard a loud bang from the garage.
  • A gap shows at one corner of the door.

Do not pull on the door or touch the cable. A call now keeps a small problem small. Track trouble can show up the same way, so see our garage door track repair page too.

Why You Should Not Fix a Garage Door Cable Yourself

Lift cables hold a heavy door under strong tension. A loose cable can whip out. A door can drop fast.

Just like going to the chiropractor, this is a job for someone trained. We use the right tools and set both sides even. You keep your hands safe and your door balanced. Your family sleeps easier knowing the garage is closed and secure.

Want the exact price for your door?

Call (702) 937-2911Get a Free Estimate

What Happens When We Come Out

  1. You call (702) 937-2911. A real person asks what your door is doing.
  2. A technician checks both cables, the drums, the spring, and the track.
  3. You hear the cause and the price before any work starts.
  4. We replace the cable and set the door level.
  5. We balance the door and test the safety sensors.

You go from a crooked door to a smooth one. You can park inside and lock up with ease. To keep it that way, ask about a yearly garage door maintenance visit.

Garage Door Cable Repair Near You

We fix cables across the valley. That includes Spring Valley, Summerlin, Henderson, and North Las Vegas. See every neighborhood on our service areas page. Need help fast? Our emergency garage door repair team can help.

Common Questions About Garage Door Cable Repair Cost

How much does garage door cable repair cost in Las Vegas?
One cable usually runs $150 to $250. Both cables run $200 to $400. A cable and spring bundle runs $350 to $600. We give you the exact price before any work starts.
Should I replace one garage door cable or both?
In most cases both. They are the same age and carry the same load. If the second cable looks fine, we tell you and you choose.
Can I open my garage door with a broken cable?
It is not safe to try. A broken cable can tilt the door and bend the track. Leave the door closed and call us.
How long does a garage door cable repair take?
Most cable repairs are done in one visit. Your technician will give you a time estimate after checking your door.
What makes a garage door cable snap?
Wear over time is the most common cause. A worn spring, rust, or a door that rubs can add strain. A yearly tune up helps catch problems early.
Does a broken cable mean I need a new door?
Not usually. In most cases you do not need a new door. The cable is a small part. We check the track and panels so you know for sure.

Now you know what garage door cable repair cost looks like in Las Vegas. Want a firm price for your door? Ask for a free estimate. We read the price to you before we start. See how we set prices on our pricing policy page.

A1
Written by A1 Local Garage Door
A garage door company at 3685 Starship Ln, Las Vegas, NV 89147. Prices match the ranges we quote. See how we create our content.

Related Reading

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *